HSC Scaling 2025

How every HSC course scaled in 2025, from UAC's report on the scaling of the 2025 NSW HSC. Check what your HSC mark matched in scaled marks, or search the table of 106 courses below.

Check an HSC mark

2-unit courses are out of 100 and extension courses out of 50. Mathematics Extension 2 students halve their Extension 1 mark out of 100.

Want your ATAR too? Use the HSC ATAR Calculator, which uses the same 2025 data.

Scaled mark per unit

Pick a course and enter your HSC mark.

2025 HSC and scaled marks by course

All marks are on a 1-unit basis (out of 50), the way UAC reports them. Double them for a 2-unit course out of 100. Each cell shows the HSC mark, then the scaled mark at the same point: the average, the middle student (50th percentile), the top 10% (90th) and the top 1% (99th).

HSC and scaled marks 2025 by course
CourseStudentsAverageMiddle (P50)Top 10% (P90)Top 1% (P99)
Aboriginal Studies82735.3 → 14.836.5 → 11.045.0 → 33.849.0 → 42.6
Agriculture1,50936.7 → 19.137.5 → 18.745.5 → 35.448.0 → 41.6
Ancient History7,49536.4 → 22.437.5 → 22.544.5 → 37.447.5 → 44.4
Arabic Continuers23240.6 → 17.541.0 → 15.546.0 → 34.448.0 → 42.6
Arabic Extension5342.9 → 25.743.0 → 25.347.0 → 33.749.0 → 41.6
Automotive Exam26437.3 → 14.137.0 → 11.543.5 → 28.847.0 → 37.7
Biology20,71036.7 → 26.237.5 → 26.744.0 → 39.947.0 → 45.3
Business Services Exam1,51536.8 → 18.737.0 → 17.843.0 → 32.946.5 → 39.1
Business Studies20,45237.4 → 23.937.5 → 23.445.0 → 39.248.0 → 45.6
Chemistry10,36937.6 → 32.038.0 → 33.945.0 → 43.647.5 → 47.6
Chinese & Literature30542.2 → 24.042.5 → 24.046.0 → 38.647.5 → 45.5
Chinese Beginners5639.3 → 23.842.0 → 23.348.5 → 39.049.5 → 48.1
Chinese Continuers33443.5 → 32.845.5 → 35.048.5 → 43.549.5 → 48.6
Chinese Extension10644.6 → 37.346.0 → 37.548.0 → 44.449.0 → 48.3
Chinese in Context11045.2 → 31.545.5 → 31.948.0 → 42.749.5 → 49.3
Classical Hebrew Continuers *2543.3 → 30.0---
Classical Hebrew Extension *1244.2 → 33.3---
Community & Family Studies9,83837.2 → 18.537.5 → 17.843.5 → 33.346.5 → 40.4
Construction Exam1,95138.0 → 16.539.0 → 15.044.0 → 31.447.0 → 39.5
Croatian Continuers *1435.6 → 23.9---
Dance84541.7 → 23.942.5 → 24.347.0 → 39.649.0 → 44.4
Design & Technology4,12439.4 → 23.139.5 → 22.745.0 → 37.148.0 → 45.1
Drama3,19140.8 → 24.041.0 → 23.447.0 → 40.749.0 → 47.2
Earth & Environmental Science2,67837.3 → 22.838.0 → 23.244.0 → 37.147.5 → 43.4
Economics5,74139.0 → 31.440.0 → 33.045.5 → 43.048.0 → 47.1
Electrotechnology Exam32836.1 → 17.636.5 → 17.242.5 → 31.145.0 → 36.7
Engineering Studies2,55836.8 → 26.237.0 → 26.444.5 → 39.647.5 → 45.9
English Advanced26,29241.1 → 32.841.0 → 33.745.5 → 42.647.5 → 46.9
English EAL/D1,50435.4 → 21.335.5 → 20.043.0 → 37.647.0 → 45.3
English Extension 13,69142.8 → 36.144.0 → 36.947.0 → 43.949.0 → 48.3
English Extension 21,42341.5 → 35.842.0 → 36.548.0 → 44.049.0 → 48.1
English Standard33,65136.0 → 20.436.5 → 20.040.0 → 31.544.0 → 39.7
English Studies Exam2,71729.4 → 9.030.0 → 8.335.0 → 16.438.0 → 25.0
Enterprise Computing1,86937.0 → 23.837.5 → 23.743.5 → 39.146.5 → 46.1
Entertainment Industry Exam97939.0 → 20.839.0 → 19.945.0 → 34.447.5 → 43.5
Financial Services Exam10136.8 → 24.636.5 → 22.943.0 → 39.245.5 → 46.6
Food Technology4,18736.8 → 18.937.0 → 17.644.5 → 35.648.0 → 43.3
French Beginners34138.2 → 24.739.0 → 24.046.5 → 40.148.0 → 47.0
French Continuers52041.2 → 34.441.5 → 35.447.0 → 44.249.0 → 48.0
French Extension10440.3 → 38.940.0 → 38.546.0 → 47.048.0 → 50.0
Geography4,41938.0 → 25.238.5 → 25.445.5 → 40.548.0 → 47.3
German Beginners10241.1 → 29.241.0 → 29.048.0 → 42.549.5 → 49.2
German Continuers17341.1 → 33.741.0 → 34.247.5 → 45.149.0 → 48.9
German Extension5544.7 → 38.445.0 → 37.949.0 → 46.750.0 → 50.0
Hindi Continuers *2942.3 → 20.5---
History Extension1,77740.5 → 32.741.0 → 32.947.0 → 42.748.0 → 47.0
Hospitality Exam5,64237.7 → 18.738.0 → 17.543.5 → 33.646.5 → 41.2
Human Services Exam79036.5 → 18.736.0 → 18.142.5 → 32.146.5 → 39.1
Indonesian Beginners *3839.3 → 25.1---
Indonesian Continuers5043.9 → 30.945.0 → 29.948.5 → 46.349.0 → 50.0
Indonesian Extension *2444.1 → 35.5---
Industrial Technology5,99935.6 → 17.735.5 → 16.644.0 → 32.748.0 → 39.6
Information & Digital Technology38538.3 → 20.538.5 → 19.943.5 → 32.347.0 → 40.6
Investigating Science3,29237.8 → 20.538.0 → 20.044.5 → 35.547.0 → 42.8
Italian Beginners29438.8 → 28.339.5 → 28.947.5 → 41.949.5 → 48.1
Italian Continuers19141.7 → 32.243.0 → 33.947.0 → 45.049.0 → 49.6
Italian Extension4844.1 → 39.545.0 → 39.348.0 → 47.149.0 → 50.0
Japanese Beginners35735.6 → 24.137.0 → 24.845.5 → 40.147.5 → 44.2
Japanese Continuers79439.7 → 30.840.5 → 32.147.0 → 42.449.0 → 47.6
Japanese Extension13443.6 → 38.045.0 → 38.048.0 → 45.049.0 → 48.3
Japanese in Context *3443.0 → 27.6---
Khmer Continuers *1444.1 → 17.8---
Korean & Literature *1844.4 → 28.6---
Korean Beginners11041.4 → 27.741.5 → 26.148.0 → 42.849.5 → 49.0
Korean Continuers8443.5 → 27.245.5 → 28.047.5 → 39.449.0 → 48.6
Korean in Context *1944.2 → 30.5---
Latin Continuers14044.1 → 40.545.5 → 42.648.5 → 47.749.5 → 49.0
Latin Extension8046.0 → 42.347.0 → 43.749.0 → 48.450.0 → 50.0
Legal Studies10,08037.8 → 25.339.0 → 25.945.5 → 39.948.0 → 45.7
Macedonian Continuers *1538.6 → 24.3---
Mathematics Advanced16,80939.6 → 31.940.0 → 33.247.0 → 42.949.0 → 47.5
Mathematics Extension 19,27939.7 → 39.742.0 → 41.548.0 → 47.249.5 → 49.5
Mathematics Extension 23,84441.5 → 43.443.5 → 44.748.0 → 48.349.5 → 49.6
Mathematics Standard 1 Exam3,73735.5 → 13.935.5 → 12.542.0 → 27.747.0 → 34.7
Mathematics Standard 231,76236.0 → 23.336.5 → 23.244.5 → 37.347.5 → 42.9
Modern Greek Beginners10243.0 → 26.044.5 → 25.549.0 → 39.050.0 → 45.2
Modern Greek Continuers5542.6 → 25.243.5 → 21.449.0 → 45.649.5 → 50.0
Modern Greek Extension *1642.2 → 33.9---
Modern Hebrew Continuers *3245.4 → 30.7---
Modern History10,95337.1 → 25.038.0 → 25.845.0 → 39.247.5 → 46.0
Music 14,68140.9 → 20.842.0 → 20.446.5 → 36.448.5 → 43.8
Music 276243.7 → 34.144.0 → 35.148.0 → 44.949.5 → 48.7
Music Extension44746.2 → 35.947.0 → 36.350.0 → 49.650.0 → 50.0
PDH&PE17,85237.3 → 22.837.5 → 22.844.5 → 37.347.0 → 43.5
Persian Continuers *2743.4 → 21.6---
Physics8,81737.0 → 31.037.5 → 32.245.5 → 43.047.5 → 47.2
Polish Continuers *2246.8 → 28.5---
Portuguese Continuers *1441.0 → 26.6---
Primary Industries Exam66337.3 → 16.237.5 → 15.242.5 → 29.945.5 → 36.2
Punjabi Continuers *3041.8 → 26.0---
Retail Services Exam90935.5 → 16.135.5 → 14.741.5 → 31.946.0 → 39.3
Russian Continuers *1944.1 → 24.8---
Science Extension85537.6 → 32.038.0 → 32.544.0 → 41.047.0 → 46.4
Serbian Continuers *2739.7 → 20.9---
Society & Culture4,95738.9 → 23.139.5 → 23.145.5 → 37.748.0 → 44.9
Software Engineering1,76837.6 → 26.738.0 → 27.244.5 → 40.548.0 → 47.3
Spanish Beginners28640.3 → 25.741.5 → 26.048.0 → 42.349.0 → 47.9
Spanish Continuers18040.6 → 26.641.5 → 28.047.0 → 39.049.0 → 46.8
Spanish Extension5744.3 → 32.445.0 → 31.648.0 → 40.349.0 → 47.2
Studies of Religion I8,16938.8 → 27.739.0 → 28.146.0 → 39.948.0 → 45.2
Studies of Religion II6,73138.9 → 27.339.5 → 28.145.0 → 40.548.0 → 46.0
Textiles & Design1,48238.9 → 22.839.5 → 22.446.0 → 38.348.0 → 45.6
Tourism, Travel & Events Exam9437.9 → 20.438.0 → 19.442.5 → 34.445.5 → 43.1
Turkish Continuers *3642.9 → 20.9---
Vietnamese Continuers21839.8 → 17.940.0 → 16.343.5 → 30.746.5 → 40.3
Visual Arts9,04740.9 → 21.741.5 → 21.145.5 → 37.448.0 → 45.3

* Fewer than 40 students, so UAC gives no percentiles. The average is still shown.

Which courses scaled highest in 2025

Ranked by the middle scaled mark (50th percentile), for the 86 courses with percentiles.

Highest 12
CourseMiddle scaled mark
Mathematics Extension 244.7
Latin Extension43.7
Latin Continuers42.6
Mathematics Extension 141.5
Italian Extension39.3
French Extension38.5
Japanese Extension38.0
German Extension37.9
Chinese Extension37.5
English Extension 136.9
English Extension 236.5
Music Extension36.3
Lowest 12
CourseMiddle scaled mark
English Studies Exam8.3
Aboriginal Studies11.0
Automotive Exam11.5
Mathematics Standard 1 Exam12.5
Retail Services Exam14.7
Construction Exam15.0
Primary Industries Exam15.2
Arabic Continuers15.5
Vietnamese Continuers16.3
Industrial Technology16.6
Electrotechnology Exam17.2
Hospitality Exam17.5

How HSC scaling works

UAC scales raw marks, not the HSC marks printed on your results. Your raw HSC mark sits halfway between your raw exam mark and your moderated school assessment, and students never get to see it.

The idea behind the model is simple to say: the scaled mean of a course is set to the average academic achievement of the students who took it, measured by their average scaled mark across all their courses. A course full of students who do well everywhere ends up with a high scaled mean. That is why the same HSC mark can be worth very different scaled marks in different courses.

Because of this, UAC warns that its table is not a straight HSC to scaled conversion. Two students can share an HSC mark yet have different raw marks, which leads to different scaled marks. Use the numbers here as a close guide.

Sources

Every figure here is taken from the UAC Report on the Scaling of the 2025 NSW HSC (May 2026), Table A3. Last checked by us on 17 October 2026. Scaled marks between the published percentiles are estimated with a straight line.

Frequently asked questions

Which HSC subjects scale the best?

Ranked by the middle scaled mark in 2025: Mathematics Extension 2 (44.7 per unit), Latin Extension (43.7), Latin Continuers (42.6) and Mathematics Extension 1 (41.5). Most language extension courses also sit near the top.

Does Maths Advanced scale well?

Yes. In 2025 the middle HSC mark in Mathematics Advanced was 80 out of 100 and the middle scaled mark was 33.2 per unit. The top 10% had HSC marks of 94 or more and scaled marks of about 42.9.

Does English Standard scale down?

Its scaled marks sit well below its HSC marks. The middle HSC mark was 73 out of 100, but the middle scaled mark was 20.0 per unit, or 40 out of 100. In English Advanced the middle scaled mark was 33.7.

Why did my scaled mark come out lower than my HSC mark?

Scaled marks run lower than HSC marks for almost everyone. UAC notes that few students get HSC marks under 25 per unit, while the average scaled mark across all students is about 25. A lower scaled mark is normal.

Which HSC courses scaled the lowest in 2025?

By the middle scaled mark: English Studies (8.3 per unit), Aboriginal Studies (11.0), Automotive (11.5) and Mathematics Standard 1 (12.5).

When does UAC publish the scaling report?

The full report on the 2025 HSC came out in May 2026. UAC also posts a shorter preliminary report on its website.

Related tools