VCE Scaling 2025

How every VCE study scaled in 2025, from VTAC's official scaling report. Check what your study score scales to, or search the full table of 94 studies below.

Check a study score

Want your ATAR too? Use the VCE ATAR Calculator, which uses the same 2025 numbers.

Scaled score

Pick a study and enter a study score.

2025 scaled scores for every VCE study

Each row shows the 2025 scaled mean and standard deviation, then the scaled score VTAC gives for study scores of 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45 and 50 (rounded to whole numbers, as in the report).

VCE scaled study scores 2025
StudyMeanSD20253035404550
Accounting30.87.320253136414650
Agricultural & Horticultural Studies24.46.715192429344150
Algorithmics (HESS)37.36.924313843475051
Ancient History27.78.016212733394550
Applied Computing: Data Analytics27.67.016212632384450
Applied Computing: Software Development28.37.117222833394550
Arabic31.36.820253034394450
Art Creative Practice27.07.516212732384450
Art Making and Exhibiting26.67.215202531374450
Australian History28.97.718232934404550
Biology30.57.419253136414650
Business Management27.27.317222732384450
Chemistry33.67.322283439444750
Chinese First Language32.98.618253339454850
Chinese Language Culture and Society32.96.622283338434750
Chinese Second Language40.26.929354145495254
Chinese Second Language Advanced36.87.424313742475052
Classical Studies29.67.319253036414650
Dance28.06.818232732374350
Drama28.57.418232833394550
Economics31.27.320263137424650
English28.27.517222833394550
English as an Additional Language27.38.315212733404650
English Language32.67.222273338434750
Environmental Science28.17.018232833394450
Extended Investigation32.86.622273338424750
Food Studies24.17.214192329354250
Foundation Mathematics21.67.112162026324050
French40.26.630364145495153
General Mathematics27.87.118232833384450
Geography28.67.418232834394550
German38.77.127343944485153
Greek34.87.324303540444750
Health and Human Development26.47.316212631374350
Hebrew38.55.629353943464850
Hindi37.07.423303642465052
History: Revolutions28.77.618232934404550
Indonesian Second Language36.87.426323842464952
Industry and Enterprise21.66.812162026324050
Italian36.86.527333842454850
Japanese Second Language37.47.026323843464951
Karen23.35.220252933384350
Khmer30.06.311172534414750
Korean Second Language36.78.421293642475153
Latin45.06.435424650535455
Legal Studies28.67.618232834404550
Literature31.07.320263136414650
Macedonian25.88.121273237424751
Mathematical Methods34.48.421283541464951
Media27.17.116212632384450
Music Composition30.96.821263136414550
Music Contemporary Performance27.77.317222733384450
Music Inquiry27.87.118232833384450
Music Repertoire Performance32.16.822273237424650
Outdoor and Environmental Studies25.26.815202430364250
Persian28.37.116202429344050
Philosophy29.57.319242935404550
Physical Education27.67.317222733384450
Physics31.77.520263237424750
Politics32.07.121273237424650
Product Design and Technologies25.36.814192429364250
Psychology28.47.418232834394550
Punjabi33.16.622283339434750
Religion and Society28.67.218232834394550
Russian34.77.523293439444750
Serbian31.95.122263136404550
Sinhala35.96.325303539434750
Sociology26.17.715202531384450
Spanish35.55.826313540444750
Specialist Mathematics41.58.029364348515455
Systems Engineering27.46.817212632374350
Texts and Traditions27.87.117222732374350
Theatre Studies28.77.318232834394550
Turkish30.96.121252934384350
VCE VET Business24.37.014192328344150
VCE VET Community Services24.87.115192430354250
VCE VET Creative and Digital Media26.46.817212630364250
VCE VET Dance28.95.620242832364150
VCE VET Engineering24.96.217212529344050
VCE VET Equine Studies27.67.115202632384450
VCE VET Furnishing23.35.118222630354050
VCE VET Health (Allied)26.27.415202530364350
VCE VET Health Services Assistance22.46.814202532384550
VCE VET Hospitality24.57.115192429354250
VCE VET Hospitality (Cookery)23.57.014182328344150
VCE VET Information Technology25.66.816202530364250
VCE VET Integrated Technologies30.07.020253035404550
VCE VET Laboratory Skills29.66.120253034394450
VCE VET Music Performance26.76.819222630354150
VCE VET Music Sound Production27.56.718222732384350
VCE VET Sport and Recreation23.96.715192328344150
Vietnamese First Language29.37.119242935404550
Vietnamese Second Language36.05.426313640434750
Visual Communication Design27.27.016212632384450
Small languages (all, see note below)--24303540444851

Which studies scaled up and down in 2025

At a study score of 30, 35 of the 94 studies scaled up, 55 scaled down and 4 stayed at 30 (Classical Studies, Arabic, VCE VET Integrated Technologies and VCE VET Laboratory Skills).

Scaled up most (38 or more)
Study30 scaled to
Latin46
Specialist Mathematics43
Chinese Second Language41
French41
German39
Hebrew39
Algorithmics (HESS)38
Indonesian Second Language38
Italian38
Japanese Second Language38
Scaled down most (24 or less)
Study30 scaled to
Foundation Mathematics20
Industry and Enterprise20
Food Studies23
VCE VET Business23
VCE VET Hospitality (Cookery)23
VCE VET Sport and Recreation23
Agricultural & Horticultural Studies24
Outdoor and Environmental Studies24
Persian24
Product Design and Technologies24
VCE VET Community Services24
VCE VET Hospitality24

How scaling works

Scaling adjusts each study score for how strong the competition was in that study. VTAC measures that strength by how well the students in a study did in all their other studies. After scaling, a 30 counts the same whichever study it came from.

Two groups of studies have extra rules:

VTAC also warns against picking a study only because it scaled up before. A scaled-down score in a study you do well in will usually beat a scaled-up score in one you struggle with.

Sources

Every number on this page is taken from the VTAC 2025 Scaling Report, released on 11 December 2025, and the rules follow the VTAC ATAR and Scaling Guide. Checked on 17 October 2026. Scores between the published points are estimated with a straight line, so treat them as close guides.

Frequently asked questions

Does Specialist Maths scale up in VCE?

Yes. In 2025 a study score of 30 in Specialist Mathematics scaled to 43, a 40 scaled to 51 and a 50 scaled to 55. Only Latin matched that top scaled score of 55.

What does a 30 in Methods scale to?

In 2025 a 30 in Mathematical Methods scaled to 35. A 35 scaled to 41, a 40 to 46 and a 50 to 51.

Which VCE subjects scaled the highest in 2025?

At a study score of 30 the highest were Latin (46), Specialist Mathematics (43), Chinese Second Language and French (41), then German and Hebrew (39).

Does English scale up or down?

English scaled a 30 down to 28 in 2025, and a 40 down to 39. English Language scaled a 30 up to 33 and Literature up to 31. English as an Additional Language scaled a 30 to 27.

Which subjects scaled down the most?

At a study score of 30, Foundation Mathematics and Industry and Enterprise scaled to 20. Food Studies, VCE VET Business, VCE VET Hospitality (Cookery) and VCE VET Sport and Recreation scaled to 23.

When is the 2026 VCE scaling report released?

VTAC publishes the new report in December, around results day. The 2025 report is dated 11 December 2025, and 2026 results come out on 10 December 2026.

Related tools